25 March 2014

February~March

Wassup.

I took a day off work to rest up a bit since my body is fatigue, unwell and sore for various reason aside from the gym. I thought I might as well update my blog. It's been busy here and there, I haven't been able to make myself blog. I actually do microblogging on my personal tumblr.

But anyway, here's what's been kinda happening in the last couple of months:
The boyfriend surprised me with a bouquet of roses on Valentine's day. You seriously do not understand how shocked I was. Bach isn't good with surprises and I honestly never expect anything from that guy LOL But it totally made my day and the card was honestly the cherry on top hahaha

G2 Korean BBQ: 301 Elizabeth St, Melbourne VIC 3000
We had a catch up dinner in the CBD with friends and decided on some KBBQ. Luckily I have been craving it. I had never been to G2 Korean BBQ before and I thought it was beautiful. The setting and atmosphere of the restaurant was very warm and welcoming and I loved the fact that their BBQ was an actual coal BBQ like in Korea rather than a grill.
The staff were very accommodating, spoke very decent English and the fact that they help cook and cut your meat is a mega plus. If you're craving any KBBQ and are in the CBD I do recommend this place for lunch or dinner. Very filling and the desserts were amaze balls.

China Bar Signature

The week after we had a surprise birthday dinner for our friend Tom. His girlfriend organised a dinner at China Bar Signature. I come here at least once or twice a year for a birthday and the food doesn't really ever disappoint. I couldn't stop eating all of the salmon sushi!
The only bone I have to pick with China Bar is the price of the buffet. I honestly can never eat my money's worth. I'm pretty useless at a buffet, I literally struggled to eat my second plate full of food =__=" But it was delish and all great fun with great friends.

Melbourne's Future Music Festival! 
I was really looking forward to FMF this year because my gorgeous cousin was going to be there. I had hoped to party with her but that plan failed since my phone couldn't get any reception BUT we were lucky to cross paths!
Sadly, it didn't live up to my expectations as it did last year. I had fun but I was so sleep deprived that I had a hard time getting into the mood. Surely, FMF14 will be the last trance event I go to. But it was fun being in company of friends :)

To end this bland blog post is an Outfit of the day! I recently went to Valleygirl and the mustard crop knit caught my attention and I seriously couldn't pass on it. I browsed the store in hopes of finding a pair of faux leather pants and I was stoked to find 2 pairs left, only in size 8 (US4). I was really hesitant because the size 8s looked puny and I still think I'm ka-plonk. But I thought to myself that I should have to try it on just to see. VOILA!! What do you think? I likey. My hard work is paying off ^___^

Anyways, I'm so exhausted and gonna go back into my cave and rest. Until next time blog.
Ciao~

No comments:

Post a Comment